What we offer
drums3_4_2.jpg
Taiko Drumming with Arts for Academic Acheivement

 

WE OFFER: All-day Kindergarten • High Five- Morning & Afternoon •ECSE- Morning & Afternoon • SPEN • Band • English Learner Services • Talent Development & Advanced Learner Education • Family Involvement Liaison • Parent-involved Leadership • Physical Education • Visual Arts • Vocal Music • Extended Learning • Technology • PROGRAM HIGHLIGHTS:

  • High expectations in a rigorous academic program
  • Responsive Classroom- Responsive Classroom- is a research- and evidence-based approach to education that is associated with greater teacher effectiveness, higher student achievement, and improved school climate. It has been recognized by the Collaborative for Academic, Social, and Emotional Learning (CASEL) as one of the most well-designed, evidence-based social and emotional learning programs.
  • Community school with strong community support and participation
  • Highly qualified, multi-award winning staff experienced in working with diverse students to challenge each child’s individual needs. Awards include: Teacher of the Year, Beating the Odds, Art Teacher of the Year, Fox 9 Top Teacher
  • Focused Instruction
  • Math blocks (90 minutes) designed to engage students in making sense of mathematical ideas; materials provide a coherent, carefully sequenced core of content for students
  • Balanced Literacy (120 minutes): A Reader’s/Writer’s Workshop and Word Study framework is used to encourage students to read at their independent and instructional levels
  • High expectations centered around; I Am Respectful, I Am Responsible, I Am Safe,  which teach students cooperation and respect while ensuring we maintain a safe and nurturing learning environment
  • Theodore Wirth Park is tucked away in our backyard and provides a natural resource for students to be active outdoors year-round
  • Computerized ST Math program (KGN through fifth grades): game-based instructional software designed to boost math comprehension and proficiency through visual learning.
  • Co-teaching for literacy and math within several grade levels
  • Specialist classes include art, music, physical education, media and technology
  • Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra CONNECT program providing artist visits, performance and field trips
  • Little Kids Rock – Modern Music Curriculum
  • Field trips are designed to expand children's learning experience
  • Talent Development program helps students develop their strengths and talents through integrated and expanded curriculum
  • GEMS and GISE for third through fifth grades and Jr. GEMS and Jr. GISE Jr. for first and second grades: nationally organized robotics program inspires and engages girls and boys in hands-on science and technology; programs are aimed at inspiring students and fostering an interest in math, science and engineering which can lead to higher academic achievement and to a possible future career in these areas
  • Band program for beginning and advanced musicians in fourth and fifth grades
  • Active PTA that provides funding for field trips, foreign language, materials for student use and general school support
  • Minnesota Reading Corps: Reading tutors who work one-on-one with students in kindergarten through third grade and our with High Five classrooms
  • Minnesota Math Corps: Math tutor who works with small groups of students in fourth and fifth grades
  • Two Mac labs, mobile laptops, iPads
  • 30 minute daily enrichment/intervention blocks for students in Kindergarten through 5th grade

 

Special Highlights

  • We have annual family celebrations that include Spaghetti Dinner Night, and Family Fun Night.
  • School Wellness Program – Alliance for a Healthier Generation/Simply Good Eating – U of M.
  • Big Buddy/Little Buddy Program -a Kindergarten and Fifth grade Student Partnership
  • Spelling Bee and Math Competition representation through MPS student activities
  • Community Open Gym Night
  • Upstream Arts
  • School Patrol
  • Yum Power Healthy Nutrition Program- Recognized on “Twin Cities Live” for our participation
  • STARBASE Minnesota, a S.T.E.M., five day program at the Minnesota Air Guard which gives all 4th and 5th graders time to imagine a future as scientists and engineers – fully funded by many corporate sponsors
  • Bell Museum/University of Minnesota Partnership with Bryn Mawr for Honey Bee Environmental Unit funded through the MPS Equity Grant
  • Public Achievement student-led leadership program for our community – projects include: Food Drive for Emergency Food Shelf, Locker Safety Team, Spirit Week Team, Unity Team
  • K-3rd Math Night – Parent information and student games from Twin Cities Public Television
  • The Sheridan Story
  • Bryn Mawr Buddies Inclusion Program – Preschool opportunity for community 3 & 4 year olds to join in our inclusion program 2 afternoons a week
  • Children’s Dental Services – On site dental support for students
  • Children's Eye Services - On site eye health support for students 
  • Fuel Up to Play 60 – Currently ranked in the top 10 for the state of Minnesota and 69th in the nation (December 2014)
  • STEM Pathways- Science,Technology, Engineering and Math programming support by 8 metro organizations that provide on-site programming and off site field trips to expand 4th and 5th grade students exposure to real world STEM.