Skip to main content
logo in banner
phone icon
Main Office
(612) 668-2500
graduation cap icon
PreK - 5th
Elementary
stick pin icon
252 Upton Ave S
Minneapolis 55405
clock icon
7:30am-2:00pm
Monday-Friday


Directory

Meet our staff

First Name Last Name
Maureen Andre-Knudsen
Jim Barnhill
Elizabeth Barrett
Martha Bather
Rachel Bjork
Julia Braaten
Aretha Branscomb
Kim Brown
Karin Buchen
Lauren Carisch
Tricia Casey
Laura Cavender
Anita Chavez
Emerson Clay
Patrick Cole
Casey Conaway
Antonio Curry
Christy Curson
Alphonso David
Jessica Davies-Lopez
Sally Demgen
Elizabeth Draves
Moniqua Edwards
Laura Engwall
Tara Fagerlee
Greta Fenske
Michele Fisher
Catina Gardner
Peter Gawienowski
Lucas Gitar
Maura Glover
Jill Gress
Lorrie Halvorson
Christina Hanson
Jessica Harrington
Vee Her
Wesley Hill
Ryan Houle
Desiree Hyrkas
Leah James
Dustin Juusola
Elizabeth Kasper
Allison Kavanagh
Sarah Kehoe
Selena Kibira
Laura Kringler
Linda Kuczmarski
Anna Lemon
Jennifer Lennander
Lucy Lyon
Abdulkarim Maalin
Megan Manderschied
Kimberly May
Aaron May
Robin Mccrorey
Caralina Mckay
Pam Mckenna
Dani Merriman
Cassie Mitchell
Sarah Moen
Kalliane Mogler
Michelle Montoya
Christopher Morgan
Will Nagelhout
Jill Nierengarten
Elizabeth Nilson
Celina Nummerdor
Lauren Overhiser
Pamela Peterson
Quinn Peterson
Sara Pettis
Katie Platt
Audrey Pouliot
Alyson Quinn
Sara Ramlet
Eileen Reyes
Alfreda Riddley
Lisa Rodenkirchen
Alejandra Rodriguez Garcia
Alex Rogers
Brynn schueler
Lorianna Schwartz
Jennifer Scott
Nik Sell
Monica Smith
Vanquilla Smith Jr
Morley Sobol
Kathy Stephen
Paul Stresnak
Tawana Tanner
Clover Thompson
Sarah Thompson
Heather Thomson
Megan Troyer
Phylicia Turner
Phylicia Turner
Joseph Wallraf
Angelo Williamson
Rebecca Wright
Keely Young-Dixon
Cavender pic.jpg
Laura Cavender
Administration
Principal

(612) 668-2501
blank person placeholder
Martha Bather
Administration
Social Worker (Hi 5-2nd)

612-668-2502
12359641 2.jpg
Peter Gawienowski
Administration
Social Worker (3-5)

(612) 668-2492
blank person placeholder
Jessica Harrington
Administration
Social Worker (ECSE)

(612) 668-2494
23415051 2.jpg
Vee Her
Administration
Office Assistant


12374774.jpg
Kathy Stephen
Administration
School Secretary

(612) 668-2500
23417284 2.jpg
Leah James
Special Education
Teacher


blank person placeholder
Allison Kavanagh
High Five
Teacher


23405037 2.jpg
Robin Mccrorey
High Five
Teacher


12363025 2.jpg
Linda Kuczmarski
Kindergarten
Teacher


Rm. 113
12364076 2.jpg
Jennifer Lennander
Kindergarten
Teacher


12369008 2.jpg
Elizabeth Nilson
Kindergarten
Teacher


23417187.jpg
Jill Gress
1st Grade
Teacher


Rm. 178
blank person placeholder
Kimberly May
1st Grade
Teacher


Rm. 177
Mckay 4.14.22.jpg
Caralina Mckay
1st Grade
Teacher


12374899 2.jpg
Michele Fisher
2nd Grade
Teacher


12365991.jpg
Jill Nierengarten
2nd Grade
Teacher


12364872 2.jpg
Patrick Cole
3rd Grade
Teacher


missing-Student ID-502.jpg
Ryan Houle
3rd Grade
Teacher


Rm. 273
12375550 2.jpg
Aaron May
3rd Grade
Teacher


10176
Rachel Bjork
4th Grade
Teacher SB


Rm. 262
23417140 3.jpg
Jessica Davies-Lopez
4th Grade
Teacher


Rm. 275
missing-Student ID-4 5 2.jpg
Elizabeth Kasper
4th Grade
Teacher


23411055 2.jpg
Christopher Morgan
4th Grade
Teacher


Rm. 278
23422578 2.jpg
Casey Conaway
5th Grade
Teacher


23411013 2.jpg
Lucas Gitar
5th Grade
Teacher


Rm. 212
blank person placeholder
Anna Lemon
5th Grade
Teacher


23421007.jpg
Selena Kibira
5th Grade (ASD 3-5)
Teacher


Rm. 214
Screen Shot 2020-11-30 at 7.21.07 AM 2.png
Sarah Moen
Academic Team
Math/Literacy


Rm. 210
23402357 2.jpg
Megan Troyer
Academic Team
Teacher


23417740.jpg
Karin Buchen
Associate Educator
KGN


blank person placeholder
Catina Gardner
Associate Educator
Float


23420143 2.jpg
Abdulkarim Maalin
Associate Educator
Somali


blank person placeholder
Eileen Reyes
Associate Educator
High Five


12369020 2.jpg
Morley Sobol
Associate Educator


blank person placeholder
Heather Thomson
Associate Educator
Media


blank person placeholder
Phylicia Turner
Associate Educator
High Five

blank person placeholder
Julia Braaten
Associate Educators
Associate Educator


23416594 2.jpg
Quinn Peterson
Associate Educators
Associate Educator


blank person placeholder
Sarah Thompson
Associate Educators
5th


blank person placeholder
Elizabeth Draves
Building Reserve
Teacher


blank person placeholder
Maureen Andre-Knudsen
Cafeteria

612-668-2511
23414344.jpg
Audrey Pouliot
Cafeteria


blank person placeholder
Alejandra Rodriguez Garcia
Check & Connect


Rm. 127
blank person placeholder
Joseph Wallraf
DAPE


23414144 2.jpg
Megan Manderschied
ECSE
Teacher


23415371 2.jpg
Dani Merriman
ECSE
Teacher


23406548 2.jpg
Lisa Rodenkirchen
ECSE
Teacher


blank person placeholder
Laura Engwall
Elementary
Teacher


23415344 2.jpg
Rebecca Wright
Elementary
Teacher


23420333.jpg
Antonio Curry
Engineer


23410242 2.jpg
Paul Stresnak
Engineer
Senior Custodian


23422613.jpg
Will Nagelhout
English Second Language
Teacher


23409211 2.jpg
Keely Young-Dixon
English Second Language
Teacher


23405814 2.jpg
Alphonso David
ESP
School Success Program Assistant


23403164 2.jpg
Wesley Hill
ESP
School Success Program Assistant


blank person placeholder
Phylicia Turner
ESP
Temporary


23407541 2.jpg
Alfreda Riddley
Family Liaison
Family & Community Liaison (ESP)


23414468 2.jpg
Moniqua Edwards
Health Services
Assistant


missing-Student ID-755.jpg
Lorrie Halvorson
Health Services
Nurse


blank person placeholder
Tara Fagerlee
Interventionist


Rm. 274
blank person placeholder
Angelo Williamson
IT


23412162.jpg
Kim Brown
Minneapolis Kids
612-668-2480
blank person placeholder
Alyson Quinn
Nature Pre-School

missing-Student ID-780.jpg
Lauren Carisch
OT/PT


Rm. 118/119
blank person placeholder
Lorianna Schwartz
OT/PT


Rm. 118/119
blank person placeholder
Nik Sell
OT/PT


Rm. 118/119
Greta Fenske.png
Greta Fenske
Psychologist


23420979 2.jpg
Maura Glover
RIS


blank person placeholder
Katie Platt
RIS


blank person placeholder
Monica Smith
RIS


12367191.jpg
Tricia Casey
Science
Teacher


23411070.jpg
Christy Curson
SEA
ASD 3-5


blank person placeholder
Sally Demgen
SEA
ASD K-2


23420318.jpg
Laura Kringler
SEA
ASD K-2


pam 2.png
Pam Mckenna
SEA
ASD 3-5


23421108.jpg
Kalliane Mogler
SEA
ASD ECSE


Sara Pettis.png
Sara Pettis
SEA
ASD ECSE


12373040 2.jpg
Jennifer Scott
SEA


12375362 2.jpg
Vanquilla Smith Jr
SEA
SB


23417676.jpg
Tawana Tanner
SEA
SB


9684
Clover Thompson
SEA
ASD ECSE


blank person placeholder
Pamela Peterson
Second Grade
Teacher


Rm. 174
Jim Barnhill.jpg
Jim Barnhill
Special Education
Teacher

612-668-2500
12390349 2.jpg
Elizabeth Barrett
Special Education
Teacher


12363650 2.jpg
Aretha Branscomb
Special Education
Assistant


blank person placeholder
Michelle Montoya
Special Education
Assistant


23413105 2.jpg
Sara Ramlet
Special Education
Assistant


23420281 2.jpg
Sarah Kehoe
Specialist Art
Teacher


blank person placeholder
Emerson Clay
Specialist Band/Music


Rm. 121
12367346 2.jpg
Anita Chavez
Specialist Physical Education
Teacher


Desiree Hyrkas 2.jpg
Desiree Hyrkas
Specialists Media
Library Media Specialist


D.Juusola 2.jpg
Dustin Juusola
Speech/Language


Rm. 101
blank person placeholder
Lucy Lyon
Speech/Language


Rm. 101
missing-Student ID-761.jpg
Brynn schueler
Speech/Language


blank person placeholder
Christina Hanson
Student Teacher

Rm. 267
blank person placeholder
Celina Nummerdor
Student Teacher

Rm. 174
blank person placeholder
Lauren Overhiser
Student Teacher

Rm. 173
23408172 2.jpg
Cassie Mitchell
TOSA Differentiation Specialist
Teacher


missing-Student ID-631 2.jpg
Alex Rogers
Welcome & Keep

Contact Us
Are you a current student/family of the school? No Yes
Preferred method of communication
Phone Email
Thank you for requesting information. We will respond shortly.
252 Upton Ave S
Minneapolis 55405
Main Office
(612) 668-2500
brynmawr@mpls.k12.mn.us
return to page top icon